Home > Politics > Candidate For Congress Says He Has A Higher Security Clearance That Obama

Candidate For Congress Says He Has A Higher Security Clearance That Obama

Barack Obama Is The Man

Tea Party backed republican candidate, Allen West, says “i have clearance that even the president cannot obtain because of my background.”

More security clearance than the president? WTF is this guy smoking on??

When I first saw this story I was almost Positive I would see an old white man talking shit about the Barack Obama.

To my surprise, Allen West is a relatively young black military man and he is running for Congress in Florida’s 22nd district.

I don’t think anyone has more security clearance than the president, but if someone does, it damn sure wouldn’t be another black man or someone “trying” to get into Congress.

Memo to Allen West: It’s a damn shame your running for congress. And quit hating on the Commander In Chief!

Advertisements
  1. Steve
    September 28, 2010 at 4:28 PM

    The truly sad thing is that the teabaggers believe this stuff. They seem to believe that the president (especially a black president OMG!)is just some sort of lackey figurehead while the power is wielded by the military. In fact, of course, nobody can have a higher clearance than the president. If he doesn’t have clearance for some compartmentalized information, he just asks for it and receives it. That’s included in the term commander in chief.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: